CONFERENCE

SCHEDULE

Dates, times, and locations for all the excitement in Halifax!

Tuesday, June 18

1 pm-7:30 pm

Registration Desk Open

Ballroom Level

5:30 pm-7:30 pm

Opening Cocktail Reception

Celebrate with us as we begin our week together, creating connections you can nurture throughout the week. This 2-hour pre-conference reception will allow you to mix and mingle, enjoy a glass of bubbly and light refreshments and keep the good vibes going with attendees out on the town!

Ballroom Level - Salon

Wednesday, June 19

6:15 am-7:15 am

Early Risers – Running/Walking/Yoga

Running-Walking (Argyle Street Entrance) / Yoga (Convention Hall Level, Room 104)

7:30 am-4:30 pm

Registration Desk Open

Ballroom Level

8 am-9 am

Breakfast and Opening Remarks 

Ballroom Level - Ballroom 1,2,3

9 am-10 am

Keynote Speaker: Arlene Dickinson

Ballroom Level - Ballroom 1,2,3

10:20 am-12:20 pm

Education Sessions Block A – Payroll Tech-Connect

Come together with industry leaders to learn valuable insights that will help you with your career today, and in the future. The formats will range from round tables to panel discussion and more!

Convention Hall Level - Various rooms

12:40 pm-1:40 pm

Lunch

Ballroom Level - Ballroom 1,2,3

2 pm-3 pm

Education Sessions Block B

Various Rooms

3:15 pm-4:15 pm

Payroll Innovation Lab

Dive into the future of the payroll industry, where Diamond and Platinum-Level sponsors will have the opportunity to unveil cutting-edge solutions and innovations.

Ballroom Level - Ballroom 1,2,3

4:30 pm-5:30 pm

Education Sessions Block C

Various Rooms

Thursday, June 20

6:15 am-7:15 am

Early Risers – Running/Walking/Yoga

Running-Walking (Argyle Street Entrance) / Yoga (Convention Hall Level, Room 104)

7:30 am-4:30 pm

Registration Desk Open

Ballroom Level

8 am-10:30 am

Breakfast & Annual General Meeting (AGM)

Ballroom Level - Ballroom 1,2,3

10:40 am-12:40 pm

Industry Converge + Connect

Join us for Converge + Connect, a dynamic Sponsors Speed Networking session that propels collaboration and opportunities. Rotating every 15 minutes, groups of 60 delegates will visit sponsored rooms and you’ll have a chance to see the latest trends and technologies and get your burning questions answered.

Various Rooms

1 pm-2 pm

Lunch

Ballroom Level - Ballroom 1,2,3

2:20 pm-3:20 pm

Education Sessions Block D

Various Rooms

3:40 pm-4:40 pm

Education Sessions Block E

Various Rooms

6 pm-10:30 pm

Fun Night – Sociable by the Sea

Ballroom Level - Ballroom 1,2,3

Friday, June 21

6:15 am-7:15 am

Early Risers – Running/Walking/Yoga

Running-Walking (Argyle Street Entrance) / Yoga (Convention Hall Level, Room 104)

7:30 am-12:30 pm

Registration Desk Open

Ballroom Level

8 am-9 am

Breakfast

Ballroom Level - Ballroom 1,2,3

9 am-10 am

Keynote Speaker: Jennifer Moss

Ballroom Level - Ballroom 1,2,3

10:20 am-11:20 am

Education Sessions Block F

Various Rooms

11:40 am-12:40 pm

Education Sessions Block G

Various Rooms

1 pm-3 pm

Lunch and Panel: Advocacy and Government Relations

Ballroom Level - Ballroom 1,2,3